Services /NEWZEALAND

NEWZEALAND


New Zealand is a beautiful small island in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. The education system in NZ’s universities has a unique learning system.

The employment opportunities for the graduate students in NZ are very handful. New Zealand is a flexible country to students as it permits the students to apply for work permit and also have good opportunity to migrate.

The academic year in New Zealand universities is from mid-February to November. Unlike for other countries, universities are open for admissions thrice in a year in February, July and sometimes in September. Each University operates slightly different dates and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period in November to February.

New Zealand is an English speaking country. The primary requirements for a student to apply for a university in NZ is reasonable IELTS/TOEFL scores. An IELTS band of 6.0/6.5 for Undergraduate & 6.5/7 for Postgraduate courses or a TOEFL score of 80 and above for Undergraduate and 90 and above for Post Graduate courses is desirable.

Required documents to apply for admission at university level are academic transcripts, SOP, resume, passport copy, and recommendation letters from professors/managers.

Students enrolled in a semester are allowed to work legally up to 20 hours/week during active semester and can work up to 40 hours/week during holidays. Usually, the earning during the semester is sufficient for the monthly expenses. The work permit visa in NZ is points based. International students who have graduated from New Zealand get points under the Skilled Migrant Category. This allows a prospective immigrant obtain work visa faster. Eligible student’s partner may apply for a work permit, valid for the duration of the study course.

Once an official letter of admission from the university is obtained, a student can apply for visa.

Document Checklist to lodge a student visa application

• Student Visa Application Form and Supplementary information form
• Passport (Passport should be valid for completion date + 3 months)
• Photograph (Passport sized photograph affixed to application form)
• Demand Draft for Visa Application Fee
• Covering Letter: This should be hand written by a student applying visa and must include details about
   o SOP
   o Financial funds
   o Academic background
• Offer of Place
• Guarantee of Accommodation
• Financial Documents – Funds to cover:
   o Tuition for First 12 months of study
   o Living Expenses for 1 year (NZ$10,000 per annum)
   o Plan of payment with evidence of access to funds to meet the tuition for remaining period of study and living expenses
• Academic Documents
• IELTS Score Card
• Evidence of Employment (if applicable)
• Health Requirements
   o If you have an offer of place for a course with duration between 6 to 12 months, you must undergo a TB screening X-ray and submitTemporary Entry X-ray Certificate form (NZIS 1096) along with associated medical reports and X-ray.
   o If you have an offer of place for a course with duration more than 12 months, you must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination and submit Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form (NZIS 1007) along with any associated medical and laboratory reports.
• Police Clearance Certificate
Students above 17 years of age and intending to stay in New Zealand for more than 2 years must provide a Police Clearance Certificate obtained from the Regional Passport Office or Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police.
The processing time for student visa application depend on the application and can vary from 15 to 90 working days.